Immunomodulator/Anti-inflammatory

Over the last 15 years, there also have been several reports in the literature indicating that phytosterols have some immunological activity. Initial studies have shown that beta-sitosterol can increase the proliferation of lymphocytes and enhance the cytotoxic effects of natural killer cells. Further investigation revealed anti-inflammatory properties and has led to suggestions of a role in the control of chronic inflammatory conditions. More clinical studies are needed to verify the benefits of beta-sitosterol in these conditions.

Is there is a cure for chronic disease?

Beta Sitosterol

Scientific names:β-sitosterol

Common names: Beta sitosterol also is known as plant sterol and phytosterol.

Efficacy rating:

ÒÒÒ…Positive clinical trials

Safety rating:

●…No safety concerns despite wide use.

What is Beta Sitosterol?

Dietary consumption is the main source of phytosterols. They are not synthesized inside the human body. Fortified margarines used for lowering cholesterol contain 2 g of plant sterols per daily portion. The sitosterols usually are obtained from soybean oil, peanut oil, and avocado oil. Preparations containing β-sitosterol, derived from the South African star grass Hypoxis rooperi or from species of Pinus and Picea, are available for the treatment of benign prostatic hypertrophy. Saw palmetto berries also contain large quantities of beta-sitosterol and other plant sterols.

A Joint Effort: A Provider's Guide To Orthopedic Pain Options

What is it used for?

Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses

Plant sterols were chemically described in 1922. Later in…

View original post 341 more words

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s